PRIVACY POLICY AND LEGAL NOTICE

1. OWNER

The website https://newsandcoffee.eu/ is owned by News and Coffee SL (hereinafter referred to as “the Website”), with registered office at Av. Diagonal 88, local D, 08019, Barcelona, and with tax identification code B67423095, duly registered in Barcelona Companies Registry.

2. PURPOSE

News and Coffee is making this document available to users in order to comply with the obligations in the Spanish Information Society Services and E-commerce Act 34/2002 of 11 July [Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico] and to inform them about the Website’s Terms and Conditions of Use, which can be accessed through the “Terms and Conditions of Use” link.

Anyone who accesses this website undertakes to comply with that set forth herein, as well as the other legal and commercial notices made available by News and Coffee through the various links on the Website. News and Coffee reserves the right to modify the information on the Website, without any obligation to give users notice of such modifications. Publication on the website itself is deemed sufficient.

3. USE OF THE WEBSITE

3.1 Use of the Website

The Customer undertakes to make use of this webpage solely in order to browse or place orders in a manner that is legally valid and not to place any false or fraudulent orders. Otherwise we will be authorized to cancel them and inform the appropriate authorities.

The User must not make any prohibited use of this website, meaning, inter alia, intentionally introducing viruses, Trojans or any other technologically damaging material.

We will not be responsible for any damage or loss that may affect your computer as a consequence of such actions or using this webpage or downloading content from it or pages it links to.

3.2 Links to other webpages

Our website may contain links to other webpages, social networks and third-party materials. These links are provided merely for informative purposes and News and Coffee has no control over the contents of such webpages or materials. Consequently, News and Coffee accepts no liability for any damages or losses arising from the use of such links or third-party materials.

3.3 Intellectual and industrial property

The https://newsandcoffee.eu/ website and the “News and Coffee” trademark belong to News and Coffee SL Consequently, it is utterly prohibited to make use thereof without prior, express authorization from us in writing.

The intellectual and industrial property rights over the content on the Website (including the designs, texts, images, typefaces, graphics, icons, photographs and other audiovisual or sound content, as well as the sui generis right over the database), its graphic design (look & feel), the distinctive signs (trademarks and trade names), underlying computer programs (including the source code), as well as the various elements included in the Website belong to News and Coffee and News and Coffee alone holds the right to use or exploit them and they constitute works protected by the intellectual and industrial property legislation in force, both in Spain and in other jurisdictions.

In no way does use of the Website by the User imply the assignment of intellectual and/or industrial property rights over it, its content and/or the distinctive signs. For that purpose, and except in cases in which it is legally permitted, the User is hereby expressly prohibited from reproducing, processing, distributing, publicly communicating, making available, extracting and/or reusing all or part of the Website’s content.

It is utterly prohibited to copy or modify, in whole or in part, the designs, texts, images, typefaces, graphics, icons, trademarks and other visual content. Hence, the Website’s content may not be used or reproduced, in whole or in part, in any application or webpage, may not be printed on any physical product and also may not be copied, reproduced, modified, used or distributed for commercial purposes. Likewise, it is expressly prohibited to reproduce this website, in whole or in part, through a hyperlink without prior, express authorization from News and Coffee in writing.

News and Coffee reserves the right to file any civil or criminal action it may be entitled to file against users who infringe its industrial or intellectual property rights.

3.4 Data protection

News and Coffee complies with the guidelines in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data [Ley Orgánica 15/1999, de 13 de diciembre de Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal] (hereinafter referred to by its initials in Spanish, LOPD) and the regulations that develop it. Visiting this website does not imply that the user has any obligation to provide any information about him/herself. If the user provides any personal information, the data gathered shall be used for the purpose, in the manner and with the restrictions and rights set forth in the LOPD.

We hereby inform you, pursuant to the LOPD, that the personal data on this form will be included in a filing system owned by News and Coffee SL for the purpose of channeling information requests, suggestions and complaints by customers in order to process and resolve them. The client may exercise his/her rights of access, rectification, objection and deletion by writing by post or e-mail to:

News and Coffee SL
Avenida Diagonal 88 local D
08019 Barcelona
[email protected]

The purposes for which the data are being gathered will be specified on the data form itself. These include processing registration as a user, sending commercial information about future campaigns, products and/or services by post or e-mail, including SMS, as well as carrying out surveys. Users who provide personal data indisputably consent to their data being included in a filing system of which News and Coffee is the controller, as well as processing of them by computer or other means.

News and Coffee has put the necessary technical and organizational measures in place to ensure the security and integrity of the data, as well as to prevent their alteration or loss, or unauthorized processing or access to them. Users whose data are processed may exercise, free of charge, the rights of objection, access, information, rectification and deletion of their data, as well as revoke their authorization, without retroactive effect, in the terms set forth in the LOPD, in accordance with the legally established procedure.

These rights may be exercised by writing to the e-mail address [email protected] At the moment when the data are gathered, it will be stated whether it is voluntary or mandatory to provide the data being gathered.

News and Coffee may provide nominal data to its commercial partners. The user may thus receive commercial offers from third parties. Hence, it is hereby specifically stated that unless the user expressly refuses, News and Coffee may provide data concerning him/her to its commercial partners. However, as far as the customer’s e-mail address is concerned, News and Coffee may only use or provide said address to its partners with the user’s express authorization.
The user may, of course, withdraw such authorization at any time by informing us of his/her refusal by e-mail at the following address: [email protected]

In order to carry out and follow-up purchases and other services for the customer, which may be implemented in the future, the user must register his/her personal data and choose a password in order to access restricted areas that require prior identification. That will prevent him/her from having to fill them in thereafter. At the moment when you register on our server or place an order, your personal data and address details, as well as the transactions performed and in progress, are included in our database, and are solely used in order to process the order, and to follow it up.

If you have given your express consent, and until you revoke it, they will also be used to send you information about offers and services that might be of interest to you. You may modify your customer registration details (change of address, telephone number, etc.) or ask us to remind you of your password if you have forgotten it, at any time.

Management of the games organised on the website. We collect and process the user’s personal data in order to manage their participation in the different games organised by News and Coffee SL only if the user gives us their consent to participate in the game and we will treat their data only for this purpose, so that we can only view them. If you also consent to the receipt of the newsletter, we will also treat them for this purpose. We will keep these data while the game is in progress, as well as for the time established by law, with a minimum duration of 3 years.


The basis of legitimation of the data processing will be the consent granted by the user through the completion of the participation form enabled for this purpose on the website and by selecting the acceptance box of our privacy policy. The user has the right to revoke their consent at any time without affecting the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal.

3.5 COOKIE POLICY

Access to this Website may involve the use of cookies.

Cookies are small amounts of information stored in the browser used by each user so that the server remembers certain information that only the server that implemented it will subsequently read. Cookies generally have a limited time span. No cookie on this Website makes it possible to contact the user through his/her telephone number, e-mail address or any other means of contact. No cookie on this Website can extract data from the user’s hard drive or steal personal information. The only way, on this Website, that a user’s private information is part of the cookie file is when the user personally gives that information to the server.

“Cookies” help us improve the quality of our website and enable us to monitor which pages our users find useful and which they do not. Cookies are essential for the operation of the internet. They provide countless benefits for the provision of interactive services, aiding browsing and the usability of our website. In any case, the user may deactivate the use of cookies in his/her web browser settings or may establish certain policies that allow him/her to turn on a private mode that always deletes cookies after his/her visit.

4. LIABILITY

News and Coffee accepts no liability for delays in deliveries of orders or the impossibility of performing them that is due to force majeure and, therefore, is outside of our control. Among other reasons, we consider force majeure to apply in cases such as but not limited to the following: accidents; strikes; riots; terrorist threats or attacks; fire or explosions; meteorological causes or natural disasters such as storms, flooding, earthquake, subsidence and epidemics; problems outside of our control concerning means of transport or telecommunication systems. Insofar as possible, once the cause of the impossibility or delay in delivery has come to an end, News and Coffee will do everything possible to resume its commercial business and comply with its obligations and shipments.

5. COMMERCIAL COMMUNICATIONS

Pursuant to article 20 et seq of the Information Society Services and E-commerce Act 34/2002 of 11 July [Ley 34/2002, de 11 de julio, de servicios de la sociedad de la información y de comercio electrónico], News and Coffee does not send commercial communications by e-mail unless it has been expressly authorized by the recipient. In any case, the user may request, at any time, that he/she not be sent commercial information, through the customer service channels or by writing to us at the e-mail address [email protected]

6. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

These Terms and Conditions shall be governed and construed in accordance with Spanish law.

If there is any kind of disagreement or complaint between the parties concerning the performance or contents of these Terms and Conditions, the parties agree to have the matter decided by the competent courts and tribunals of the city of Barcelona.

Legal Notice and Blog Rules of Behaviour

SPANISH LAW ON INFORMATION SOCIETY SERVICES (LSSI)

News and Coffee SL as the party responsible for the website, hereinafter the website MANAGER, makes this document available to its users, for the purpose of complying with the obligations set out in Law 34/2002, of 11 July, on Information Society and Electronic Commerce Services (LSSICE), BOE No. 166, and also to inform all users of the website of its conditions of use.

Any person accessing this website assumes the role of user, and undertakes to observe and comply strictly with the provisions herein, and with any other legal provision that might apply.

News and Coffee SL reserves the right to modify any type of information that might appear on the website, with no obligation to provide advance notice or make users aware of said obligations; it shall be understood that the mere fact that it is published on the News and Coffee SL, website is sufficient.

1. IDENTIFICATION DETAILS

Domain name: https://newsandcoffee.eu/

Company name: News and Coffee SL

NIF: B67423095
Registered office: Avenida Diagonal 88, local D, 08019 Barcelona España

E-mail: [email protected]

Registered in the Commercial Register of Barcelona

2. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The website, including as examples, though not limited to these, its programming, edition, compilation and other elements necessary for it to function, the designs, logos, text and/or graphics, are the property of the MANAGER or, where relevant, it has a licence or explicit authorisation from the authors. All the website content is duly protected by intellectual and industrial property legislation, and is registered in the corresponding public registers.

Irrespective of the purpose for which said content was intended, the total or partial reproduction, use, operation, distribution and commercialisation requires, under all circumstances, the prior written authorisation of the MANAGER. Any use that is not authorised in advance is considered a serious breach of the author’s intellectual or industrial property rights.

Any designs, logos, text and/or graphics which do not belong to the MANAGER, and which might appear on the website, belong to their respective owners, and they themselves are liable for any dispute that might arise with regard to them. The MANAGER explicitly authorises third parties to re-direct directly to the specific content on the website and, in any event, re-direct to the main https://newsandcoffee.eu/.

The MANAGER recognises the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights of their holders, and the fact that they are referred to or appear on the website does not mean that it has any rights or responsibility over said rights. Neither does it provide any guarantee, sponsorship or recommendation for such.

If you wish to make any comments on possible infringements of the intellectual or industrial property rights, or regarding any of the website content, you may do so by sending an e-mail to: [email protected]

3. BLOG RULES OF BEHAVIOUR

News and Coffee SL thanks you for your interest in using our participation channels. Comments are a way for all users of this medium to participate. However, before you participate in our blogs, you will have to accept the following rules:

  1. User Liability. When participating in the web blogs, the user is the sole person liable for the messages disseminated therein, and guarantees that he/she will hold News and Coffee SL fully harmless with regard to any claim that might be made in this aspect.
    If the messages contain material protected by intellectual or industrial property rights, the user guarantees that he/she is the owner or has the owner’s authorization to distribute such material in the Blog, and holds News and Coffee SL harmless from any claim from third parties that might arise in this aspect.
  2. Before publishing a message, the user must select the appropriate blog. Any messages that are not relevant to the topic of the blog may be deleted. The publishing of promotions and links to commercial offers, advertising, promotional material or chain letters is strictly prohibited, as is any direct or indirect promotional activity or any other type of comment not appropriate for the normal development of topics in the blogs.
  3. The user must respect all other users. The user must be tolerant and respectful with the messages and opinions of other users. Any messages that might be considered harmful to third-party rights or which prevent peaceful participation in the blogs may be removed.
  4. News and Coffee SL reserves the right to reproduce, modify, or disseminate the messages published on the web blogs in accordance with the appropriate terms and measures, and the user is not entitled to any type of compensation.
  5. News and Coffee SL is not responsible for what is published in the web blogs, nor does it guarantee the veracity or accuracy of the information published in them. It is the user sending the messages or information who is responsible for their content.
  6. News and Coffee SL does not guarantee the availability or the continuity of the web blogs service, and may modify it, suspend it or remove it from the website with no prior notice, at any time.
  7. If a user is affected by illegal actions, or detects incorrect use of the web blogs by other users, he/she may inform News and Coffee SL of this by sending an e-mail to [email protected], indicating in the subject line “blog moderation”, so that News and Coffee SL can moderate or remove them.
  8. The user shall hold News and Coffee SL harmless with regard to any claim which may be made against it for the messages that the user has disseminated in the blogs or for any other conduct associated with or deriving from the use made by the user of the web blogs.

4. EXEMPTION FROM LIABILITY

The MANAGER is exempt from any type of liability deriving from the information published on its website, provided this information has been handled or entered by a third party beyond its control.

Use of Cookies

This website may use technical cookies (small information files that the server sends to the computer of the person accessing the page) to carry out certain functions considered essential for the correct functioning and viewing of the website. The cookies used are, in any event, temporary in nature; their sole purpose is to make browsing more efficient, and they disappear when the user ends his/her session. Under no circumstances do these cookies provide personal data by themselves, and neither are they used to collect such data.

Cookies may also be used to ensure that the website server recognises the browser used by the user, to make browsing simpler; it allows, for example, access for users who have registered previously for the areas, services, promotions or competitions reserved exclusively for them without having to register on every visit. They may also be used to measure audience, traffic parameters, monitor the progress and number of entries, etc. In these cases, they are cookies that are technically dispensable but beneficial for the user. This website will not install dispensable cookies without the user’s prior consent.

It is possible for the user to configure his/her browser to receive alerts when cookies are received, and to prevent them being installed on his/her computer. Please consult your browser’s instructions for more detailed information on this.

Links policy

It is possible that you may be re-directed from the website to content on third party websites. Given that the MANAGER cannot always monitor the content third parties place on their respective websites, it cannot be held liable for any of said content. In any event, it will withdraw immediately any content that might contravene domestic or international laws, morals or public order, will withdraw immediately the re-direction to said website, and will make the relevant authorities aware of the content in question.

The MANAGER cannot be held liable for the information and content stored in the following, which are examples, and not an exhaustive list: forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social networks or any other medium which allows third parties to publish content independently on the MANAGER’s website. However, in compliance with articles 11 and 16 of the LSSICE, it makes itself available to all users, authorities and security forces, and cooperates actively in the withdrawal or, where relevant, blocking of all content that might affect or contravene domestic or international laws, the rights of third parties or morals and public order. If you as a user consider that the website features any content which might fall under this heading, we request that you inform the website administrator immediately.

This website has been checked and tested to ensure that it works correctly. In principle, correct functioning can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, the MANAGER does not rule out the possibility that there might be certain programming errors, or that there might be causes of force majeure, natural catastrophes, strikes or similar circumstances that make access to the website impossible.

IP Addresses

The website servers may detect automatically the IP address and the domain name used by the user. An IP address is a number assigned automatically to a computer when it connects to the Internet. All this information is recorded in a duly registered server activity file which allows subsequent processing of the data in order to obtain solely statistical measurements that reveal the number of pages printed, the number of visits made to the web servers, the order of visits, the point of access, etc.

5. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

For the resolution of any disputes or similar matters related to this website or the activities carried out on it, Spanish law shall apply. The parties submit themselves explicitly to Spanish law, and the resolution of any conflicts deriving from or related to the use of the website shall be the competence of the Courts and Tribunals closest to Barcelona.